How Much Does It Cost to Build a Staircase? (2026 Guide for Wake County & Triangle Area, NC)

Building a standard staircase costs about $1,000 to $5,000 on national averages, while replacing one runs $2,000 to $7,000. Custom staircases start around $5,000 to $10,000, and floating, spiral or curved designs can reach $15,000 to $100,000.
Cost to build a staircase: custom white oak treads and black iron balusters by JF Stairs in Wake County, NC

Building a standard staircase costs about $1,000 to $5,000 on national averages, replacing one runs $2,000 to $7,000, and custom staircases start around $5,000 to $10,000. The difference comes down to a handful of decisions: shape, materials, railings and how much of the stair is custom. This guide breaks down staircase cost by project, shape, material and component, explains what moves the price, and shows how new staircases are priced for homes in Wake County & Triangle Area, NC.

Jump to: cost by project, cost by shape, cost per step, railings and components, price factors, build new or remodel and the FAQ. Planning a spiral? See our spiral staircase cost guide.

Last reviewed September 2026. Market ranges from national cost guides, not JF Stairs prices.

New staircase cost

How much does it cost to build a new staircase?

Building a standard staircase costs about $1,000 to $5,000 on national averages, while replacing an existing one runs $2,000 to $7,000 including removal. Custom staircases, designed and built for your space, typically start around $5,000 to $10,000.

Staircase cost by project (national ranges, 2026)
ProjectWhat it coversTypical cost
Remodel an existing staircaseNew treads, risers, railings or finishes on a sound structure$500 to $4,000
Carpet-to-hardwood conversionRemove stair carpet, install hardwood treads and risers$1,800 to $6,300
Build a new staircaseA standard staircase where none exists, or in new construction$1,000 to $5,000
Replace a staircaseRemove the old stair and railing, then build new$2,000 to $7,000
Custom staircaseDesigned and built to your space, materials and style$5,000 to $10,000+

How much do interior, basement and deck stairs cost?

Where the stair goes changes the budget: a main interior staircase is usually the largest investment, while deck stairs cost the least because they are shorter and simpler.

Staircase cost by location in the home (national ranges, 2026)
StaircaseTypical cost
Main interior staircase$2,000 to $5,000
Finished basement stairs$1,500 to $3,300
Unfinished basement stairs$1,000 to $2,000
Exterior deck stairs$500 to $2,000
Staircase cost by shape

How does staircase shape change the cost?

Shape is one of the biggest cost drivers. Straight stairs cost the least, at about $1,900 to $5,000 installed on national averages, while L-shaped and U-shaped stairs run about $2,200 to $5,700 and winders $2,000 to $5,000. Spiral, floating and curved designs need custom engineering and craftsmanship and range far wider, from about $1,300 for a basic spiral to $100,000 for a curved staircase.

Installed staircase cost by shape (national ranges, 2026)
ShapeWhy it costs what it doesTypical cost
StraightSimplest framing, identical treads, but needs the longest run$1,900 to $5,000
WinderTurns without a landing using angled treads$2,000 to $5,000
L-shape or U-shapeTwo flights joined by a landing, more framing and railing$2,200 to $5,700
SpiralSmall footprint, from basic metal to fully custom wood$1,300 to $18,000
FloatingOpen treads with hidden structural support$3,000 to $15,000
HelicalA curving spiral without a center column$3,000 to $20,000
CurvedSweeping custom stringers and handrails$9,000 to $100,000

A straight stair costs the least to build but needs a long, open run. Winder, L-shaped and U-shaped stairs fit tighter footprints for a little more. For small spaces, see the full spiral staircase cost guide or our custom spiral stairs.

Staircase cost per step

How much does a staircase cost per step?

Most staircases cost about $100 to $300 per step installed, and most home staircases have 10 to 20 steps. Wood is the most common interior material, while metal and glass cost more per step.

Installed staircase cost per step by material (national ranges, 2026)
MaterialCommon useCost per step
WoodMost interior staircases$100 to $250
CompositeLow-maintenance deck and outdoor stairs$110 to $200
MetalModern, open-riser, spiral and exterior stairs$150 to $275
GlassHigh-end contemporary treads$250 to $550

How much do hardwood stair treads cost?

For wood stairs, the species sets much of the price. Hardwood stairs average about $2,400 nationally, with most projects between $1,800 and $6,300.

Hardwood stair treads cost per step (national ranges, 2026)
WoodCost per step
Engineered hardwood$90 to $170
Oak$100 to $200
Maple$120 to $220
Hickory$140 to $250
Walnut$180 to $300

Premium species such as white oak and walnut sit at the top of these ranges. Replacing carpeted stairs with hardwood also adds carpet removal and any repairs to the structure underneath.

Staircase railing and component costs

What do railings, treads and other staircase parts cost?

Railings are often the second-largest line in a staircase budget: a new banister runs about $1,000 to $2,000, balusters $1,200 to $1,600, and a wrought iron railing $1,600 to $3,400 installed.

Staircase components and extra costs (national ranges, 2026)
ItemTypical cost
New treads and risers$1,000 to $2,500
Balusters (spindles)$1,200 to $1,600
Banister or handrail$1,000 to $2,000+
Wrought iron railing$1,600 to $3,400
Newel post$150 to $750
Landing$500 to $1,200
Removing an old staircase$500 to $2,000
Removing old stair carpet$7 to $10 per step
PermitsVaries by jurisdiction
Staircase price factors

What drives the price of a custom staircase?

Eight things set the price of a custom staircase: shape, size, materials, railing, finish, site work, interior or exterior, and how much is custom. National guides estimate labor at roughly 40% of a typical staircase project, which is why JF Stairs includes design, build and installation in one fixed project price instead of charging by the hour.

Shape and configuration
Straight, winder, L-shaped, U-shaped, spiral, floating or curved. Every turn, landing or curve adds framing and railing.
Size
Floor-to-floor height sets the number of steps; stair width and landing size add material.
Materials
Tread species such as oak, white oak, maple, walnut or hickory, plus metal or glass elements.
Railing and balusters
Wood, iron, cable or glass, and how many linear feet the stair needs.
Finish
Stain matched to your floors, paint or a two-tone finish.
Site work
Removing an old stair, framing or enlarging the opening, structural repairs and finishing around the stair.
Interior or exterior
Exterior stairs need weather-resistant materials, footings or landings and a solid connection to the deck.
Stock or custom
Standard-size stair kits cost less up front; a custom staircase is built to your exact height, space and style.
Build new vs remodel

Should you build a new staircase or remodel the one you have?

If the structure is solid and the stair is in the right place, a remodel usually gives you the new look for less: treads, railings and finishes cost about $500 to $4,000. Build new when the stair is damaged, unsafe, in the wrong place or part of a larger renovation.

Signs you may need a new staircase instead of a remodel:

  • Sagging, bowing or noticeably uneven steps.
  • A structure that feels unsteady underfoot.
  • Water damage or rot in the stringers.
  • A layout that wastes space or no longer fits how you use your home.

Loose railings or worn, creaking treads alone usually point to a remodel. See our staircase remodeling and new staircase installation services.

Stock vs custom staircase cost

Is a stock staircase or stair kit cheaper than a custom staircase?

Yes, up front: stock or premade stairs cost about $1,000 to $2,000, while custom staircases start around $5,000 to $10,000. The gap narrows once you add installation, adjustments to fit your height and opening, and the finishes that make a stair look like it belongs in your home.

Stock stairs or kitCustom staircase by JF Stairs
Upfront costLowerHigher, one fixed written price
FitStandard sizes, adjusted on siteBuilt to your exact height, width and opening
DesignLimited catalog optionsYour shape, wood species, stain match and railing style
InstallationYour time, or an installer you hire separatelyInstalled by the team that designed and built it

A stock stair can make sense for a utility space. For the stair your family uses every day, and often the first thing guests see, custom is usually the better investment. We design, build and install for you, not a kit.

Staircase permits and code

Do you need a permit to build a staircase in North Carolina?

New staircases and structural stair changes usually require a building permit, and every stair must meet the North Carolina Residential Code for riser height, tread depth, headroom, width and handrails. North Carolina’s stair rules differ in places from the national model code, so your local building department confirms what applies to your project.

Staircase pricing in the Triangle

How does JF Stairs price a new staircase in Wake County & Triangle Area, NC?

We price every staircase as one project with a fixed written price, never by the hour. Your price comes from your free 3D design, based on shape, size, materials, railing, finish and site work, for new construction and remodels alike.

Every JF Stairs project runs through founder Jorge Felipe da Silva, who leads the design and the team of stair specialists that builds and installs it. You talk to the owner, not a call center.

  1. Book a free virtual consultation. Share photos or a short video and a few measurements, and we review your space and how you will use the stair.
  2. See your staircase in 3D. Choose the shape, wood, railing and finish before anything is built.
  3. Get one fixed written price. The whole project, in writing, before work starts.
  4. Our own crew builds and installs it. Installation takes days, not weeks, and we clean up every day.

We build straight, L-shaped, U-shaped, winder, curved, floating and spiral stairs, interior and exterior, across Wake County & Triangle Area, NC, including Raleigh, Durham, Cary, Apex, Wake Forest, Holly Springs, Morrisville, Garner, Chapel Hill, Clayton, Fuquay-Varina, Knightdale, Wendell, Zebulon and Rolesville.

Staircase quote checklist

What do you need for an accurate staircase quote?

A few measurements and photos get you most of the way to an accurate price:

  • Floor-to-floor height, from finished floor to finished floor.
  • How much floor space the stair can use, and the width you want.
  • The size of the opening above, or where you would like one.
  • Whether it is new construction, a replacement or a remodel.
  • Whether it is interior or exterior, and what it connects to.
  • Photos of the space and your shape, wood, railing and finish preferences.

Send them for a free virtual consultation and we will turn them into a 3D design and a fixed written price. A short video walking up and down the stair helps too.

How we put these numbers together

The ranges in this guide come from national home cost guides (HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor) reviewed in September 2026. They are market ranges, not JF Stairs prices, and we review them every year.

Staircase cost FAQ

Staircase building cost questions

How much does it cost to build a staircase?

Building a standard staircase costs about $1,000 to $5,000 on national averages, and a new main interior staircase typically runs $2,000 to $5,000. Custom staircases start around $5,000 to $10,000, and floating, spiral or curved designs can go well beyond that.

How much does a staircase cost per step?

Most staircases cost about $100 to $300 per step installed. Wood runs about $100 to $250 per step, metal $150 to $275 and glass $250 to $550, depending on the material and design.

What is the least expensive type of staircase to build?

A straight wood staircase with no turns or landings is usually the least expensive, at about $1,900 to $5,000 installed. Every turn, landing or curve adds framing, material and labor.

How much does it cost to replace a staircase?

Replacing a staircase costs about $2,000 to $7,000 on national averages, including removing the old steps and railing. Custom designs, structural repairs or a new layout push the cost higher.

How much do hardwood stairs cost?

Hardwood stairs average about $2,400, with most projects between $1,800 and $6,300 and roughly $100 to $300 per step. Species matters: oak and maple sit at the lower end, while hickory and walnut cost more.

How much does it cost to build deck stairs?

Exterior deck stairs cost about $500 to $2,000 on national averages, depending on the number of steps, materials and the landing at the bottom. JF Stairs designs, builds and installs exterior stairs in Wake County & Triangle Area, NC.

Is it cheaper to remodel or replace a staircase?

Remodeling is usually less expensive when the structure is sound, at about $500 to $4,000 for new treads, railings or finishes. Replacement, at about $2,000 to $7,000, makes sense when the stair is damaged, unsafe or in the wrong place.

How long does it take to build a staircase?

A simple straight staircase can be installed in a day or two, while custom designs need design and build time first. At JF Stairs, once your staircase is built, installation takes days, not weeks.

Do you need a permit to build stairs in North Carolina?

New staircases and structural stair changes usually require a building permit, and stairs must meet the North Carolina Residential Code. Your local building department confirms what applies to your project.

Does JF Stairs charge by the hour to build stairs?

No. JF Stairs prices every staircase as a complete project with one fixed written price, based on your free 3D design.

Free staircase design

Get a free staircase design and quote

Skip the guesswork. Send us a photo of your space and a few measurements, and we will design your staircase in 3D and give you one fixed written price.

Jorge Felipe da Silva, owner and founder of JF Stairs

About the author

Jorge Felipe da Silva, Owner & Founder, JF Stairs

Jorge Felipe da Silva is the owner and founder of JF Stairs, a locally owned and operated stair contractor in Wake County, NC. For more than 12 years he has led staircase design, build and installation projects across the Triangle, for new construction and remodels alike. Every JF Stairs project runs through Jorge: he guides the design with the homeowner and leads the team of stair specialists who build and install it.

JF Stairs is SMA-certified, licensed and insured, and rated A+ by the BBB.

Get your free estimate